1. Introduction

What This Means

We are an online social media platform that enables you to share information about yourself with others, including schools and employers. 

Stem Premier™ is an online social media platform that enables students and professionals to showcase their accomplishments in areas such as science, mathematics, and technology and to connect students and professionals with colleges, universities, and potential employers  (“Services”).  Collecting your information and sharing it with others is inherent in the Services.  By using the Services, you agree to have your information collected, stored, and shared as described in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).  If you do not want your information to be collected, used, and shared as described by this Policy, then do not use the Services, do not create an account, and do not post any content.  If you have already created an account, and you would like to terminate it, please contact STEM Premier at support@stempremier.com.  

 

What This Means

You control the amount of information you share with us.  Do not post any information that you do not want to be publically available.

The Services are intended to allow you to share your information and allow others to find you.  By default, your account is set up to share the information we find most students want to share.   This information can be accessed by education institutions, businesses, companies, mentors, individuals or organizations who use the Services, and individuals you allow to view your student profile (“Users”).  At your election and with your consent, certain aspects of the Services, such as featuring top students on our homepage, will publish your information to the general public and may appear in public search engines. 

STEM Premier is committed to protecting your Privacy, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Policy describes how we collect and use online data, including STEM Premier’s compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). 

While STEM Premier takes steps to safeguard your information, STEM Premier has no control over how third parties may use the information you share while using our Services.  STEM Premier also has no control over public search engines and how your information may appear on these sites.  

STEM Premier may update this Policy at any time without notice to you.  The most recent version of this Policy will be posted here, so we encourage you to check back often.  


2. What Information We Collect

What This Means

We collect biographical and other information you provide while using the Services as well as information about your computer or mobile device. 

STEM Premier collects information about you when you use the Services. For example, depending on the services you use, we collect:

  • Your name, age, gender, race, ethnicity, or other personally identifiable information you choose to provide
  • Contact information such as address, email address, telephone number
  • Credit card number and billing information (for services requiring payment) 
  • Information about your education, occupation, skills and experience, awards, memberships and affiliations, activities and interests
  • Information imported by you or your connections from Third Party Services
  • Information about third parties, such as references or contacts, that you provide to us if you have their express written consent to do so
  • A photo, video, or audio file containing your image or voice, if you choose to provide it
  • A persistent identifier (such as a “cookie,” device or processor serial number, or an IP address)
  • Information about how you use the Services 
  • Information about your computer or mobile device, including your physical location, browser and operating system type, and referring URLs.

3. How We Collect Your Information

What This Means

STEM Premier collects information from you when you register for the Services and when you update your information such as your profile.

3.1. Registration.  To register for the Services, you must provide STEM Premier certain information such as your name, email address, country, and password. We may also request other information from you (e.g., gender, location, etc.) so that we can provide better, more customized services. You acknowledge that this information is personal to you, and by creating an account, you allow others to identify you and to allow STEM Premier to use your information in accordance with our Terms of Use.

3.2. Profile Information.  Once you register, you may provide additional information to your STEM Premier Profile such as your skills, professional experiences, and educational background. The amount of information you decide to share is entirely up to you. 

3.3. Customer Service.  We collect information about you when you interact with STEM Premier’s Customer Service website in an effort to respond to your inquiries.  

3.4. Cookies, Advertising, and Web Beacons.  STEM Premier collects information about you when you use the Services. For example, STEM Premier knows when you click on ads, upload your address book, join groups, participate in polls, install a mobile application, share articles, or use your account to log in to a third party website or application.  If you visit a third party site that embeds STEM Premier professional plugins, like “Share on STEM Premier,” while you are logged into your account, we will collect information about the pages you loaded in your web browser.

 

What This Means

STEM Premier also uses tools such as cookies to automatically collect information about you while you use the Services.  

Like most websites, STEM Premier uses cookies and web log files to track this information, improve the quality of the Services, customize your experience, and to deliver advertising.  A cookie is a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows STEM Premier to recognize you while using the Services. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use the Services. One type of cookie, known as a “persistent” cookie, is set once you’ve logged in to your STEM Premier account. The next time you visit the Services, the persistent cookie will allow STEM Premier to recognize you so you will not need to log in before using the services again. However, in order to access or change any of your private information (like a credit card number) or to send a message to another User, you must log in securely again with your password even if your computer contains your persistent cookie. Another type of cookie, called a “session” cookie, is used to identify a particular visit to the Services. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser. Other technology like Macromedia’s flash can be used to place the functional equivalent of a cookie on your computer. You can control flash “local stored objects” or “flash cookies” using the Macromedia Website Privacy Settings Panel at www.macromedia.com. STEM Premier may use cookie-equivalent technology for the limited purpose of enhancing the security of the Services. 

In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services, STEM Premier may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. Any information provided to third parties through cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information (e.g., your industry or geography, career field, or information about your professional or educational background). Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. STEM Premier does not store unencrypted personally identifiable information in the cookies.

To support the Services we provide at no cost, as well as to provide a more relevant and useful experience, STEM Premier uses ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, anonymous ad network tags, ad networks and cookies.  We use these tools to collect anonymized data, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for advertisers. Because your web browser requests advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.  You may opt-out of ads served to you off STEM Premier, by turning off “Advertising Preferences.” 


4. How We Use & Share Your Information

What This Means

The goal of STEM Premier is to connect students and professionals with colleges, universities and employers.  We share your information with these entities and we do not control their use of your information.  

Sharing your information is inherent in STEM Premier’s Services.  STEM Premier will share your information with employers, colleges, and universities using the Services for various recruitment activities. STEM Premier receives licensing and other fees from these entities for their access to user profiles, data and other services. At your election and with your consent, STEM Premier also may publish your information on our homepage or through other publically accessible features on our website, which could make your information visible to the general public.  STEM Premier does not control how third parties use your data. 

By registering an account, you agree to STEM Premier using your information in the following ways: 

  • to create a profile for you based on information that you have provided or imported from other sites, applications, or third parties;
  • to share your information with other Users; 
  • at your election and with your consent, to feature your information on our homepage or through other aspects of our website which are visible to the general public; 
  • to provide personalized, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from STEM Premier and third parties;
  • to allow you to contact other Users or to invite others to join or create an account;
  • to allow you to import information about yourself or your contacts from other sites or applications or to export your information to other sites or applications;
  • to make purchases;
  • to contact you about feature updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
  • to provide you with additional communications, information, and promotions such as newsletters and career advice;
  • to inform you of other products or services available from STEM Premier or its affiliates;
  • to enable you to contact STEM Premier and for STEM Premier to contact you to conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof;
  • to help your friends, contacts, schools and potential employers find your profile and connect with you;
  • to provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to employer customers;
  • to provide products and services to school and employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process;
  • to provide products and services that enable you and other Users to network, post information on bulletin boards, and view and compare profiles;
  • to generate internal reports about the use of the Services;
  • to allow you to share jobs and profile information with your connections;
  • to give search engines access to public information;
  • to inform Users of the Services, such as standardized testing agencies, that you have created a STEM Premier profile;
  • to share your information with third parties to verify the accuracy of information included in your profile;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our Terms of Use, this Policy or applicable law; and
  • to provide recommendations to you concerning groups or organizations that may be of potential interest to you.

STEM Premier may provide aggregated anonymous data about the usage of the Services to third parties for purposes that we deem, in our sole discretion, to be appropriate, including to prospective advertisers on STEM Premier.

Sharing content and using third party integrations may result in your information being displayed outside of STEM Premier. We may modify our Services to enhance its sharing capabilities, which could include integration with social media platforms.  Such integration may enable you to share your information on multiple online platforms.  Whether or not your information becomes publically available will depend on your privacy settings for these other platforms.  So, we suggest you check your privacy settings before posting any information to those other platforms.  

STEM Premier takes your privacy very seriously.  STEM Premier does not sell, rent, or otherwise share your personally identifiable information with third parties, except as described in this policy.   

STEM Premier will not share information that has not been published on your profile or generated by using the Services (Groups, Answers, Company Pages, etc.) without your consent.  However, your information will be shared as reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Policy and our Terms of Use; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties, whether or not the third party is a User, individual, or government agency; (4) respond to customer service inquiries; or (5) protect your rights, property, or personal safety or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of STEM Premier, other Users or the public.


5. How We Store Information

What This Means

You should carefully consider what information you share with other Users.  If you do not want your information seen by others, you should not post it.  STEM Premier cannot guarantee the complete and comprehensive deletion of your information.   

STEM Premier will retain all the information gathered about you in an effort to make repeat use of our Services more efficient, practical and relevant. For some features, you can opt out of this personalization.  You may edit or delete content, or your entire profile, at any time by logging into your account and using the buttons located within each section of your profile.  If you are unable to edit or delete content, please contact us by email at support@stempremier.com or by phone at (855)765-STEM ((855)765-7836). STEM Premier does not guarantee that any edits or deletions will result in the complete and comprehensive removal of the content and your information may still appear in public search engines.  STEM Premier cannot guarantee that messages you send to others or content shared by you that have been copied by other Users will be deleted.  If you do not want content seen by other STEM Premier Users, or the general public, you should not post it.  

In limited circumstances, STEM Premier may deny or limit your ability to edit or delete content if it would violate another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

 

What This Means

If you close your account, your content will be deleted. STEM Premier will retain an archival copy for our own use.

STEM Premier will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you the Services, and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Terms of Use.  We de-identify our professional plugin impression data after 12 months.  After you close your account, STEM Premier will have no obligation to retain any of your data.  If you have not logged into your account for an extended period of time, your profile may be made unsearchable or tagged as expired and scheduled for deletion. The current expiration period is approximately 36 months.   

If you choose to close your account, STEM Premier will send you an email to confirm that your personal information has been deleted (except for an archival copy which is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet). The archival copy is retained only for as long as needed for audit and record purposes and may include additional information related to your activity.  STEM Premier may also choose to retain certain information for business purposes, such as the analysis of aggregated non-personally identifiable data or to prevent fraud or abuse of the Services.  

If STEM Premier learns that an account holder is deceased, their account may be memorialized and functionality restricted.  Accounts may also be closed upon receipt of proper legal notice or upon request by next of kin.  


6. How We Protect Your Information

What This Means

We use standard industry protocols and technology to protect your information, but we cannot make the internet 100% secure.

All information you provide will be protected with industry standard protocols and technology.  In addition, SSL encryption is used secure sensitive data when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Services and access to your account is password-protected.  STEM Premier also regularly audits its system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and uses a tier-one-secured-access data center.   

Despite our best efforts, STEM Premier cannot make the internet 100% secure and we do not make any warranties as to the security of your personal information or the content you generate using the Services.  Please note that emails and other means of communication are not encrypted and STEM Premier strongly advises you to not communicate any confidential or sensitive information through these means.  


7. Compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)

What This Means

We comply with COPPA.  If you have a Child who wants to use our Services, please review these terms.   

STEM Premier complies with COPPA.  As a parent, you have the right to control what personal information is collected from your children who are under the age of thirteen (a “Child”).  

While you use the Services, STEM Premier may collect, use, and/or disclose the information outlined in Section 2 of this Policy.  We may also collect other information about a Child or parent and combine it with this information.  

STEM Premier will not require a Child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary.  However, the collection of personal information, and the disclosure of that information to others, is inherent to the Services.  

By consenting to the collection of personal information by STEM Premier, you also are consenting to the disclosure of this information to third parties, including the general public.  If you do not consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Child’s personal information, then do not use the Services.  

STEM Premier will obtain your verifiable consent in accordance with Federal Trade Commission guidelines before collecting any personal information.  

As a parent, you have the right to review your Child’s personal information, direct us to delete it, and refuse to allow us to collect any additional personal information.  If you refuse or revoke your consent, your Child’s account will be deleted and they will not be able to access our services.  

If you would like to review or delete your Child’s personal information, or if you believe consent has been given without your authorization, simply contact us using the information below.


8. How To Contact Us 

What This Means

You may contact STEM Premier either via email or U.S. mail at these addresses.  

Questions or concerns about this Policy can be directed to us via email at support@stempremier.com or at: 

STEM Premier
Attn: Privacy Policy Issues
474 Wando Park Boulevard
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464